Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Ryan Stiles fan site!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Biography
Home | bio | Filmography | News and Gossip | Mailbag | Related Links | Contact Me

The formative years...

On this page you will learn everything about the man of many styles of shoes.

I will not lie he is the cutest guy ever well along with craig ferguson, and wilmer valderrama.

At a Glance

180px-ryan_stiles_publicity_photo.jpg

Biography for
Ryan Stiles

Birth name
Ryan Lee Stiles
Height
6' 6" (1.98 m)
Mini biography

It's not surprising that Ryan Stiles would feel comfortable doing a comedic turn in the role of Lewis, one of Drew Carey's ever-present friends in the new comedy, "The Drew Carey Show." After all, the first job Stiles ever had was that of a stand-up comedian. Although he was a good student, Stiles admits that "being a high-school senior gave me too much freedom." He got so carried away with his flexible schedule that he quit school a few months shy of graduation and got a job doing stand-up comedy in Vancouver. In spite of his parents' objections, he was able to support himself for several years, but "I got out of stand-up when everybody else started doing it," he says. He didn't stray too far from the world of comedy. In 1986, he joined the highly acclaimed Second City comedy ensemble in Toronto, where he honed his improvisational skills. In 1990, Stiles moved to Los Angeles to perform with the Los Angeles Second City group. Film and television roles soon followed, including roles in "Hot Shots" and "Hot Shots, Part Deux." Stiles' television credits include "Parker Lewis Can't Lose," "Mad About You" and cable's "The Hitchhiker." He's currently a series regular on the British improvisational series, "Whose Line Is It, Anyway?," which has been nominated for three CableACE awards. During the 1994-95 baseball strike, Stiles and acclaimed director Joe Pytka made some memorable commercials for Nike. That's Stiles in the empty baseball stadium doing the wave solo. When he's not at work, Stiles spends his time thinking about work.



Spouse
Pat McDonald (1989 - present) 3 children

Trade mark

Nearly always dresses in a button-down shirt and tailored trousers

His outrageous shoes

Does dead-on impressions of John Wayne, Carol Channing, and Jimmy Stewart.


Trivia

Has two children; Mackenzie and Sam.

Lives in a house once owned by Liberace.

On Whose Line is it Anyway, frequently does impersonations of John Wayne and Carol Channing.

Passionately hates the "Hoe-down" on Whose Line Is It Anyway. In protest, nearly all of his songs insult Drew Carey in some way.

Third child, daughter Claire, born January 2004.

On "Whose Line Is It Anyway?" (1988), he often insulted host Clive Anderson. When he joined "Whose Line Is It Anyway?" (1998), he did the same thing to host Drew Carey.

He is frequently mocked by his co-stars on "Whose Line is it Anyway?" and is compared to a giraffe due to his towering height, lanky frame, and blonde hair.

In one episode of Whose Line is it Anyway?, he accidentally broke the decorative neon light on Drew Carey's desk by slamming it with his head.

Was photographed for life-size stand ups displayed at Kinko's stores. His name tag said "Kenny", though.

Best friends with Colin Mochrie.

Dropped out of high school at age 17.


Where are they now

(April 2005) Can be seen in commercials for Progressive Car Insurance.

(July 2005) Currently stars in a Pizza Hut commercial



 

Feel free to check out the awsome pictures.